What’s Happening in the U.S.?
[…] It started the day after the U.S. ELD mandate went live in 2017. The FMCSA only began revoking non-compliant devices in 2023—long after the manipulation was deeply rooted.
According to Overdrive, the FMCSA and CVSA are working on an out-of-service inspection standard for tampering, but it won’t be operational until 2026. That’s three more years of vulnerable data enforcement. In the meantime, perhaps the FMCSA should consider involving the U.S. Department of Justice—because selling manipulated ELD data online for a fee? That’s wire fraud.
Under 18 U.S. Code § 1343, wire fraud is defined as:
“...a scheme to defraud or obtain money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmitted by wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce.”
Conclusion
Until regulators on both sides of the border catch up with the technology they’re meant to enforce, we’ll keep seeing bad actors exploit the system. The tools to fight tampering exist. The data is available.